Books
Search for books on your topic in the Library collection.
Reserves
Google Scholar
Search article databases!
- Applied Science & Technology IndexIndex - Over 700 journals - Includes: civil, electrical, environmental, mechanical, petroleum & process engineering; applied mathematics; statistics; atmospheric sciences; chemistry; computer engineering & software; energy resources; food industry; geology & mineralogy; marine technologies; oceanography; oil & gas; waste management.
- ASFA : aquatic sciences and fisheries abstractsIndexes articles, conference papers, books, government documents & technical reports in the science, technology & management of marine, brackish & freshwater environments
- ScopusIndex and Abstracts - Over 18,000 titles from more than 5,000 international publishers - Includes citation linking to journals; conference proceedings; and books - Covers: Biology; Physics; Chemistry; Geosciences; Agriculture; Medicine; Business; Social Work; and the Social Sciences.
- Water Resource AbstractsWRA provides summaries of the world's technical and scientific literature on water-related topics, including characteristics, conservation, control, pollution, treatment, use and management of water resources - concentrating on freshwater supply. Abstracts articles from journals, books, conference proceedings, and technical reports in engineering, the physical and life sciences, as well as from legal and government publications.
Search Standards
Use the search box below to search the Dr.C.R. Barrett Library's standards collection
(eg: American Water Works Association)
Search E-Books
Many of the e-books available from Memorial University Libraries are listed individually in the Library catalogue. Use the search box below to find e-books.
| E-books in MUN Libraries collection |
Related Guides
Maritime Management Resources
- Last Updated Sep 4, 2012
Online resources for the masters of maritime management program at the Marine Institute, Memorial University.
79 views this year
- Last Updated Sep 4, 2012
Online resources for the masters of maritime management program at the Marine Institute, Memorial University.
79 views this year

Loading...
