Portal to descriptions and finding aids of archival records throughout Newfoundland and Labrador. You can search the ARC to find records of individuals, families and organisations for academic, genealogical, and leisurely research from the collections among member institutions of ANLA.

Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) is traditions, practices and customs. These include the stories we tell, the family events we celebrate, our community gatherings, the languages we speak, the songs we sing, knowledge of our natural spaces, our healing traditions, the foods we eat, our holidays, beliefs and cultural practices.

This site asserts to be the "largest storehouse of original resource material on the Internet, relating to Newfoundland in North America..." The site provides access to original genealogical and historical data in the form of census information, Provincial wide directory publications, church, parish, and cemetery records, and many other primary sources.

List compiled by the Centre for Newfoundland Studies. Note: access to Stonepics database is available in CNS.

The Archives and Special Collections holds an extensive collection of original manuscripts, personal papers, diaries, scrapbooks, photographs and other such materials which document various aspects of Newfoundland society. You can access their finding aids, guides to holdings, and virtual exhibits from their website.

Faculty of Medicine Founders' Archive collects archival material relevant to the founding and operations of the Faculty of Medicine at MUN and the role played by the Faculty of Medicine in the evolution of health care in the province.

The Maritime History Archive collects and preserves documents relating to the history of maritime activities in Newfoundland and Labrador and throughout the North Atlantic world.

The archive comprises extensive collections of Newfoundland and Labrador folksongs and music, folk narratives of many kinds, oral history, folk customs, beliefs and practices, childlore and descriptions of material culture.

The Rooms Provincial Archives preserve those records of the Government of NL which are deemed to have enduring legal, fiscal, evidential or research value and records from private sources which have enduring value to the history of the province.

ANLA represents archives, archivists and individuals committed to the preservation of archival records in Newfoundland and Labrador. Browse their directory and database for a link to their members and organizations from across the province.

Digitized collections relating to the history of maritime activities in Newfoundland and Labrador and throughout the North Atlantic world.

Digitized collections of NL related subject such as; the Titanic, Newfoundland Salt Fisheries and Women in Sport.

Digital exhibit curated by The Rooms Provincial Archives dedicated to the Newfoundland Regiment and World War I

Newfoundland's first newspaper was published in 1807. Search this directory to find out which newspapers would be relevant for your topic and where they are located. Many of these newspapers are held in the Centre for Newfoundland Studies on microfilm. A reader/scanner/printer is available. The Daily News, Evening Telegram and Western Star are kept in the microforms room on Level 1 of the QEII Library.

Important collection of primary materials (government despatches and correspondence) on microfilm in the CNS from 1696 to 1922. Volumes 1 to 120 (1696-1844) have been digitized.

Thousands of papers concerning English activities in the American, Canadian, and West Indian colonies between the sixteenth and eighteenth centuries.

Rich, detailed primary source for Britain, its colonies & the wider world over the past three centuries.