United States: Home
Political Science at MUN
- Political Science Style GuideStudents in Political Science will be required to follow the Style Guide used by the Canadian Journal of Political Science
- Mapping PoliticsMapping Politics is an annual peer-reviewed journal produced by students in the Political Science department at Memorial University.
Citation management
Use a citation manager to store your citations and format your bibliographies.
US Political Coverage
- Democratic PartyOfficial Website of the Democratic Party
- Republican PartyOfficial website of the Republican Party
- Red State or Blue State?View an Interactive Map for the 2024 election, and past election results
On the Web
- Polling ReportAn independent, nonpartisan resource on trends in American public opinion.
- The American Presidency ProjectAn archive of over 70,000 documents related to the study of the Presidency.
- GOP.comOfficial site of the Republican National Committee.
- Democrats.orgOfficial site of the Democratic Party.
- The Living Room CandidateSearch for presidential election television advertisements by election year, type of commercial, or issue (1952-2008).
Find articles and more about Political Science
OneSearch
US Government Documents Online
- Congressional BillsContains all published versions of legislative bills from the 103rd (1993-1994) Congress to present.
- House JournalAccess the official record of the proceedings of each legislative day in the House. Coverage is 1991-1999.
- Congressional RecordAccess the official record of the proceedings and debates of the United States Congress. Coverage is from volume 140 (1994) to present.
- Public LawsAccess public laws enacted from the 93rd Congress (1973-1974) to the present.
- Statutes at LargeLaws and resolutions passed by Congress. Coverage is 1789-1875.
- Public Papers of the Presidents of the United StatesOfficial publications of United States Presidents including public writings, addresses, and remarks. Coverage includes George H. W. Bush, Bill Clinton and George W. Bush.
- Public Papers of the Presidents of the United States (1929-2001)Includes papers and speeches of Presidents Hoover, Roosevelt, Truman, Eisenhower, Kennedy, Johnson, Nixon, Ford, Carter, Reagan, Bush, and Clinton. As subsequent volumes are published, they will be added online.
- A Century of Lawmaking for a New NationThe records of the Continental Congress, the Constitutional Convention, and the United States Congress make up a rich documentary history of the construction of the nation and the development of the federal government and its role in the national life. These documents record American history in the words of those who built our government.
- Documents from the Continental Congress and the Constitutional Convention, 1774-1789Contains 277 documents relating to the work of Congress and the drafting and ratification of the Constitution. Items include extracts of the journals of Congress, resolutions, proclamations, committee reports, treaties, and early printed versions of the United States Constitution and the Declaration of Independence. A number of these items contain manuscript annotations not recorded elsewhere that offer insight into the delicate process of creating consensus.
Foreign Relations of the United States
The Foreign Relations of the United States (FRUS) is published by the US State Department. The series was first published in 1861, and is now more than 350 volumes.
- FRUS Documents from 1945-1980 (can be searched by keyword)
- Digitized documents from 1861-1960 (by the University of Wisconsin)
- The QE II Library also holds hard copies from 1945 to 1976. They are available in KZ 233 U55 on the 4th floor of the library.
Ask us
Encyclopedias and Dictionaries
- Encyclopedia of american political parties and electionsCovers the people, events, and terms involved in the electoral process. Also includes the history of elections, with a primary focus on presidential elections.
- The Oxford Guide to the United States GovernmentComprehensive guide on the U.S. Presidency, Congress, and Supreme Court. Discusses key figures, events, and structures that have animated U.S. government for more than 200 years.
- The American political dictionarySince 1962, this text has served as a guide both to the rich technical language of political science and to the actual operation of the American political system.
- The Concise Oxford Dictionary of PoliticsOffering definitions of technical terms, this source includes entries on new and thriving branches of the subject such as international political economy, voting theory, and feminism.